This is the Privacy Statement of the Erasmus Journal for Philosophy and Economics (EJPE) for website visitors, journal contributors and account holders. This Privacy Statement provides information on the processing of personal data by EJPE. We did our best to provide you with all information in a clear and readable format. However, if you have any questions about our use of your personal data after reading this Privacy Statement, you can always contact us via our Data Protection Officer, Lennart Ackermans (ackermans@esphil.eur.nl).

This Privacy Statement may be changed over time. The most up-to-date Privacy Statement is published on our website.

In this Privacy Statement, we inform you of the purposes for which personal data are processed and how you can exercise your privacy rights, and provide other information that could be important for you. EJPE treats personal data with care and acts within the limits of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

For using a EJPE-account

When you choose to register an account at the EJPE website, you provide personal data so that we can create a personal account for you. By ticking the consent box, you consent to EJPE using that personal data to create an account for you. Furthermore, we may use your contact information to notify you of new publications and announcements. These personal data enable us to administer your account and enable us to ensure the confidentiality of your account. For this purpose, we process your name, affiliation, nationality and e-mail address.

For submission and review of articles

The personal data that the EJPE collects is used for the submission and review of articles and other contributions. The data we collect include the name, email address, university affiliation, and country of those that submit an article, critical comment, book review, or PhD thesis summary, and those that will review such submissions.

The lawful basis for our processing these data is that the subject has given his/ her consent to EJPE to collect, store, and use his/ her personal information for the submission and review of articles and other contributions for the journal.

When you use our Website

If you use our website, we process technical data to offer you our website functionality and to allow our website administrators to manage and improve our website’s performance. For this purpose, we process your personal data you have entered into our website or that is generated by the functionalities you have used on our website and the technical data from your device, such as its IP address, the internet browser you use, the pages you have visited on our website, your click- and surf behavior and the length of your session.

Where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, this is withdrawable at any time without consequences. The collected data will be deleted after two years of inactivity.

The data we collect will not be transferred internationally or outside the EU/EEA. Access to your personal data is only via our employees, and only for the extent necessary to serve the applicable purpose and to perform their jobs.

How can you view, correct or delete your data? You can send a viewing or correction request to the EJPE’s Data Protection Officer. Clearly state that this concerns a viewing or correction request pursuant to the GDPR. You can also request the deletion of your data, but this is only possible in as far as the EJPE can still comply with its statutory obligations.

You also have the right to submit a complaint concerning the use of your data to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).